Staff Directory

BEDFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 

310 SOUTH BRIDGE STREET, BEDFORD, VA 24523       
PHONE (540) 586-1045 | FAX (540) 586-7703           

 

RECEPTIONIST: Terri Pelfrey  - EXTENSION 0

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Marc Bergin, Ed.D., Superintendent

Diana Johnson, Secretary/School Board Clerk - EXTENSION 10257

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Randy Hagler, Chief Financial Officer

FINANCE - EXTENSION 10248
Debra Blake, Purchasing Bookkeeper
Amy Hisey, Payroll Clerk
Jean Marie Johnston, Supervisor of Federal Grants (Title II, IV, V, & Cares Funding)  
Julia Patterson, Bookkeeper
Diana Perkins, Payroll Supervisor
Sara Staton, Medicaid Coordinator
Ta'Von Yuille, Financial Analyst

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Karen Woodford, Ed.D., Chief Learning Officer

INSTRUCTION - EXTENSION 10230
Audrey Bowyer, Supervisor of Math
Kathy Brisentine, Lead Teacher for Offsite Learning
Stephanie Coleman, Secretary
Cherie Daniels, Lead Teacher for Preschool
Crystal DeLong, Supervisor of History, Fine Arts, & World Language
Trevor Hoss, Supervisor of CTE & Workforce Development
Diane Isenhour, Ed.D., Supervisor of Literacy & Title I
Allison Kappler, Supervisor of Science & Computer Science
Cindy Perdue, Kindergarten Readiness Facilitator
Shawn Trosper, Ed.D., Director of Curriculum & Instruction

SPECIAL EDUCATION - EXTENSION 10249
Susan Boyd, Supervisor of Elementary Special Education
Sherry Crawford, Data Coordinator 
Kelly Jennings, Director of Special Education
Carmen Johnson, Supervisor of Pre-referral & Compliance   
Dana Koenig, Lead Teacher for Autism
Melissa Palmer, Supervisor of Secondary Special Education
Erika Rogers, Lead Teacher for Special Education
Jennifer Thompson, Secretary

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES - EXTENSION 10230 
Patricia Knox, Supervisor of Health
Beth Robertson, Director of Student Support Services

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Josh Cornett, Ed.D.Executive Director of School Administration

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION - EXTENSION 10230
Ryan Edwards, Coordinator of Public Relations
Melissa Sexton, Coordinator of Strategic Communications 

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: LeeAnn Calvert, Ed.D., Executive Director of Human Resources & Talent Development

HUMAN RESOURCES & TALENT DEVELOPMENT - EXTENSION 10247
Fred Conner, Ed.D., Director of Human Resources
Adam Hazelwood, Supervisor of Human Resources
Clara Hupp, Benefits & Compliance Clerk
Melanie Simmons, Supervisor of New Teacher Support
Anna TinsleySecretary
Suzanne White, Secretary
Sherry Wiese, Supervisor of Professional Learning

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Mac Duis, Ed.D., Chief Operations Officer 

Kim Hill, Secretary

MAINTENANCE - EXTENSION 10237
Mike Brinkley, Environmental Services Coordinator
Sheldon Cash, Supervisor of Maintenance
Charles Santore, Clerk of the Works/Safety Officer
Sherry Ratliff, Secretary

NUTRITION - EXTENSION 10226
Karen Arthur, Supervisor of Nutrition
Becky RobertsonSecretary
Linda Welch, Nutrition Field Manager 

SAFETY AND SECURITY - EXTENSION 10265
Scott Simmons, Safety & Security Manager  

TECHNOLOGY - EXTENSION 10265
Charles Calloway, Network Administrator
Ed Hoisington Ed.D.Director of Technology
Lisa RobertsonData Assistant
Barry Sexton, Systems Engineer
David Turner, Systems & Network Support Specialist
Wanda Whitlow, Data Manager


TESTING AND DEMOGRAPHIC PLANNING - EXTENSION 10237
Mark Blankenship, Supervisor of Testing and Demographic Planning
Connie Nichols, Testing Coordinator
Sherry Ratliff, Secretary

TRANSPORTATION - EXTENSION 10259
Jeff KarnesSecretary
TBD, Assistant Supervisor of Transportation
Jackie Nott, Bus Garage Secretary
Pat Smith, Supervisor of Transportation     
Monica YokumSecretary 

EMPOWERING LEARNERS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS   

 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.