Staff Directory

BEDFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS 

310 SOUTH BRIDGE STREET, BEDFORD, VA 24523       
PHONE (540) 586-1045 | FAX (540) 586-7703           

 

RECEPTIONIST: Terri Pelfrey  - EXTENSION 0

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Marc Bergin, Ed.D., Superintendent

Diana Johnson, Administrative Assistant/School Board Clerk - EXTENSION 10257

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Randy Hagler, Chief Financial Officer

FINANCE - EXTENSION 10248
Debra Blake, Purchasing Bookkeeper
Amy Hisey, Payroll Clerk
Jean Marie Johnston, Supervisor of Federal Grants (Title II, IV, V, & Cares Funding)  
Julia Patterson, Bookkeeper
Diana Perkins, Payroll Supervisor
Sara Staton, Medicaid Coordinator
Ta'Von Yuille, Financial Analyst

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Karen Woodford, Ed.D., Chief Learning Officer

INSTRUCTION - EXTENSION 10230
Audrey Bowyer, Supervisor of Math
Kathy Brisentine, Lead Teacher for Offsite Learning
Stephanie Coleman, Administrative Assistant
Cherie Daniels, Lead Teacher for Preschool
Crystal DeLong, Supervisor of History, Fine Arts, & World Language
Diane Isenhour, Ed.D., Supervisor of Reading (Title I)
Allison Kappler, Supervisor of Science & Computer Science
Cindy Perdue, Kindergarten Readiness Facilitator
Shawn Trosper, Ed.D., Director of Secondary Instruction & CTE
TBD, Director of Elementary Instruction

SPECIAL EDUCATION - EXTENSION 10249
Susan Boyd, Supervisor of Elementary Special Education
Sherry Crawford, Data Coordinator 
Kelly Jennings, Director of Special Education
Carmen Johnson, Supervisor of Pre-referral & Compliance   
Dana Koenig, Lead Teacher for Autism
Melissa Palmer, Supervisor of Secondary Special Education
Erika Rogers, Lead Teacher for Special Education
Jennifer Thompson, Administrative Assistant 

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES - EXTENSION 10230 
Patricia Knox, Supervisor of Health
Beth Robertson, Director of Student Support Services

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Josh Cornett, Ed.D.Executive Director of School Administration

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION - EXTENSION 10230
Ryan Edwards, Coordinator of Public Relations
Melissa Sexton, Coordinator of Strategic Communications 

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: LeeAnn Calvert, Ed.D., Executive Director of Human Resources & Talent Development

HUMAN RESOURCES & TALENT DEVELOPMENT - EXTENSION 10247
Fred Conner, Ed.D., Director of Human Resources
Adam Hazelwood, Supervisor of Human Resources
Clara Hupp, Benefits & Compliance Clerk
Melanie Simmons, Supervisor of New Teacher Support
Anna TinsleyAdministrative Assistant
Suzanne White, Administrative Assistant
Sherry Wiese, Supervisor of Professional Learning

 

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP: Mac Duis, Ed.D., Chief Operations Officer 

Kim Hill, Administrative Assistant

MAINTENANCE - EXTENSION 10237
Mike Brinkley, Environmental Services Coordinator
Sheldon Cash, Supervisor of Maintenance
Charles Santore, Clerk of the Works/Safety Officer
Sherry Ratliff, Administrative Assistant

NUTRITION - EXTENSION 10226
Karen Arthur, Supervisor of Nutrition
Becky Robertson, Administrative Assistant
Linda Welch, Nutrition Field Manager 

SAFETY AND SECURITY - EXTENSION 10265
Scott Simmons, Safety & Security Manager  

TECHNOLOGY - EXTENSION 10265
Charles Calloway, Network Administrator
Ed Hoisington Ed.D.Director of Technology
Lisa RobertsonData Assistant
Barry Sexton, Systems Engineer
David Turner, Systems & Network Support Specialist
Wanda Whitlow, Data Manager


TESTING AND DEMOGRAPHIC PLANNING - EXTENSION 10237
Mark Blankenship, Supervisor of Testing and Demographic Planning
Connie Nichols, Testing Coordinator
Sherry Ratliff, Administrative Assistant

TRANSPORTATION - EXTENSION 10259
Jeff KarnesAdministrative Assistant
Jennifer Neel, Assistant Supervisor of Transportation
Jackie Nott, Bus Garage Administrative Assistant  
Pat Smith, Supervisor of Transportation     
Monica YokumAdministrative Assistant 

EMPOWERING LEARNERS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS   

 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.